Program

International Destination Competitiveness Forum
Time Day 1
09:20 ~ 09:40
Opening Ceremony
09:40 ~ 10:40
Keynote : Sustainbility & The City Speaker: Jeffrey Sachs, Columbia University, Professor Moderator: Wonsoo Kim, International Advisory Board, Yeosijae (Future Consensus Institute), Chair (Former UN Deputy Secretary General) Panelist: Cheolwon Kim, Kyunghee University, Professor
10:45 ~ 12:05
Session 1 : MICE Industry Prospects after the COVID-19 Pandemic Speaker: Oscar Cerezales, MCI Group, Chief Strategy Officer Moderator: Hongseok Jin, Korea MICE Convergence Leaders Forum, Chairman
Panelists:
Hongguk Ha, Korea MICE Association, Secretary General Jungmi Son, MICE Impact Laboratory, Director Deokhyun Jo, Korea Tourism Organization, Cooperative Committee Member Sam Lee, Smart DMC, CEO
12:05 ~ 13:05
Lunch
13:10 ~ 14:30
Session 2 : MICE & The City: Legacy and Impact Speaker : Kai Hattendorf, JMIC(Joint Meeting Industry Council), President Moderator: Yoo-sik Yoon, Kyunghee University, Professor
Panelists:
Sungtae Kim, Daegu CVB, General Director Younghye Yoon, Dongduk Women’s University, Professor Eunjin Kim, Goyang Research Institute, Associate Pano Chung, Goyang City Council, Representative
14:35 ~ 15:55
Session 3 : Tourism Tax & DMO Speaker : Signe Jungersted, Group NAO, CEO Moderator: Eunjoo Yoon, Hallym University of Graduate Studies, Professor
Panelists:
Jinhoon Cho, Jeju CVB, Team Leader Rakyong Kwon, Gyeonggido Assembly, Representative Byeongcheol Lee, Kyonggi University, Professor Heejong Han, Daejeon Int’l Marketing Enterprise, Team Leader Michalis Toanoglou, Jeonju University, Professor
15:55 ~ 16:10
Coffee Break
16:10 ~ 17:30
Session 4 : MICE & Digital: Metaverse in MICE Speaker : Munho Min, Awesomepia, CEO Moderator: Heekon Hwang, Hallym University of Graduate Studies, Professor
Panelists:
Jihyeon Kim, Seoul Tourism Organization, Team Leader Minhye Kim, Incheon Tourism Organization, Team Leader Jae Hyun Kwon, Olim Planet, CEO Sang Hee Jung, SAP, Director
Asia Destination Round Table
Time Day 2
10:00 ~ 10:10
Opening
10:10 ~ 10:30
Presentation 1 : Tribe Legacy Sarawak Campaign Speaker : Amelia Roziman, Business Events Sarawak, CEO
10:30 ~ 10:50
Presentation 2 : Kobe for Change Makers Speaker : Lance Ferguson, Kobe Convention & Visitors Bureau, Assistant Manager
10:50 ~ 11:10
Presentation 3 : Destination Competitiveness Strategy to Asia Leading MICE Destination, Goyang Speaker : Heo Jun, Dongduk Women’s University, Professor
11:10 ~ 11:15
Summary by Moderator Gary Grimmer
11:20 ~ 12:55
Education Workshop : Destination Branding & Your MICE Business Moderator : Gary Grimmer, GainingEdge Executive Chairman
12:55 ~ 13:00
Closing
※Education Workshop is by invitation only.
GDSM Asia Pacific Forum
Time Day 2
15:00 ~ 15:20
Welcome / Meet & Greet
15:20 ~ 15:40
Session 1 :
The Regenerative Revolution. Developing and managing thriving destinations that are future fit.
Speaker : Ed Gillespie, Greenpeace, Director
15:40 ~ 16:00
Session 2 : The Regenerative Revolution Speaker : Guy Bigwood, GDS-Movement, CEO / Noah Joubert, GDS-Movement, Changemaker
16:00 ~ 16:10
Case Study 1 : From Index to Leadership (Goyang) Speaker : Peter Lee, Goyang Convention & Visitors Bureau, General Director
16:10 ~ 16:30
Case Study 2 : From Strategy to Impact: defining, managing the impact of business events Speaker: Jessica Vandy, #Meet4Impact, Collaborator
16:30 ~ 17:10
Moderator : Guy Bigwood, GDS-Movement, CEO
Destinations :
Helsinki – Birgit Liukkonen, Helsinki Marketing Sydney – Katie Shammas, Sustainable Business Partnership Berlin – Luisa Mentz, visitBerlin
17:10 ~ 17:25
Case Study 3 : The Power of Storytelling (Getting to the Heart of Sustainability) Speaker: Melissa Baird, GDSI Head of Communications
17:25 ~ 17:30
Closing